Eric A. KidwellNordis J. SmithBrenda KerwinFlora G. ReeseMargaret KinneyJoël GodfreyYvonne WilliamsEddie McKinneyJamie AllenDonna ClementsLinda DealSharon TuckerMary Ann PickardJohn Matthews
Faculty ForumThe SalonBanned Books WeekNational Library WeekRobert Burns NightSeptember ProjectArchive of Former Events
New ResourcesLibGuidesDatabases & the AVLCitation SourcesPrint PeriodicalsAlabama MosaicEncyclopedia of AlabamaTurnitin.comDatabase TrialsE-journalsFind Alabama Libraries OnlineSupreme Court and State Law LibraryRead.govBirmingham (AL) Public Library - Digital CollectionsGame CollectionHealth InfoNet of AlabamaFaculty Development Collection
Technology AvailableInterlibrary Loan (ILL)Instruction (Information Literacy)Research Skills Tutorial
This is the "Home" page of the "Houghton Memorial Library (Huntingdon College) Web Site" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Houghton Memorial Library (Huntingdon College) Web Site   Tags: houghton_memorial_library, huntingdon, huntingdon_library_website, library, library, library_website  

Last Updated: Jun 17, 2013 URL: http://libguides.huntingdon.edu/website Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

About Us

Find Us On Facebook  Icon 

Houghton Memorial Library 1500 E. Fairview Avenue, Montgomery, AL 36106
(334) 833-4421

Library Hours: Summer 2013

  • Monday - Friday: 7:30 am - 4:00 pm
  • Closed Memorial Day, Monday, May 27
  • Closed Independence Day, Thursday, July 4

What's Going On?

JSTOR Is Now Available:

Our library is pleased to announce that we now offer access to JSTOR, specifically the Arts & Sciences Collections I, II and III.  These collections can be accessed through the online catalogue (articles, when relevant, will appear in your search results), and you can also search directly in the JSTOR site (see link below) once you have created your personal JSTOR account.  JSTOR access is available to all Huntingdon students, faculty and staff.

 

The Digital Public Library of America Launches:


"The vision of a national digital library has been circulating among librarians, scholars, educators, and private industry representatives since the early 1990s. Efforts led by a range of organizations, including the Library of Congress, HathiTrust, and the Internet Archive, have successfully built resources that provide books, images, historic records, and audiovisual materials to anyone with Internet access. Many universities, public libraries, and other public-spirited organizations have digitized materials, but these digital collections often exist in silos. The DPLA  brings these different viewpoints, experiences, and collections together in a single platform and portal, providing open and coherent access to our society’s digitized cultural heritage."  Click on the link below to be taken to the DPLA and to learn more.

QR Codes Come to the Library:

The Library has begun incorporating QR Code technology.  As you walk around the building you will see QR Codes in various areas of the stacks and on the doors to a few of our study rooms.  Scan these codes with your smart device (there are free QR Code scanning apps available), and learn more about our collections or about the people whose names have been given to some of our study rooms.  

 

 

Countess OneSearch: Find Books, Articles & More

Local Search Box Iframe

Search Huntingdon College Houghton Memorial Library and beyond

Databases Not Currently Discoverable Through Countess OneSearch

At the present, the following databases are not discoverable (i.e. cannot be searched) through Countess OneSearch.  We are working with vendors to address this, but have no prediction as to when this issue might be resolved.  In the meantime, you will need to search these databases individually.

 

  • Access Science
    "Welcome to McGraw-Hill's AccessScience 2.0 - a top-to-bottom redesign of the premiere online science platform, featuring fully searchable content from McGraw-Hill's Encyclopedia of Science & Technology, 10th Edition. The new generation of AccessScience gathers and synthesizes vast amounts of information, and organizes it to give you fast, easy and accurate access to authoritative articles in all major areas of science and technology. It's easier than ever to find what you're looking for and put it to use quickly."
  • Europa World
    "Europa World is the online version of the Europa World Year Book, the indispensable source of information on world-wide affairs. First published in 1926, the year book is renowned as one of the world's leading reference works, covering political and economic information in over 250 countries and territories, from Afghanistan to Zimbabwe."
  • Issues & Controversies (Facts-on-File)
    "Explores hundreds of hot topics in politics, government, business, society, education, and popular culture." A good resource for finding differing viewpoints on an issue.
  • LION - Literature Online
    "Welcome to Literature Online, a fully searchable library of more than 350,000 works of English and American poetry, drama and prose, 356 full-text literature journals, and other key criticism and reference resources."
  • Literature Criticism Online
    Gale literary references reach back 20 to 30 years—taken together as print, they could fill 230 feet of shelf space! But now, hundreds of volumes are digitized and ready to read with Literature Criticism Online. The net result is tens of thousands of hard-to-find essays at your fingertips. It’s all designed to raise the level of research while providing the around-the-clock remote access that today’s researchers demand.
  • Routledge Religion Online
    "In creating the Routledge Religion Relations Online Portal, we have brought together the very best reference content from across our publishing heritage in one unique subject collection. This resource opens up exciting new research opportunities for students and scholars alike – redefining the online library."
 

Google Books Search

Google Scholar Search

Resource of the Week

Resource of the Week (Archive)

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip